With the statute of limitations tolled for 228 days from Mawhen the first executive order was issued - to November 3, 2020, this action had to be commenced on or before March 29, 2021. To the extent that no other Appellate Division has issued a decision on the issue, the Court is bound by the findings in Brash (see Mountain View Coach Lines v. at 585), and that the Governor was authorized under Executive Law § 29-a (2) (d) to toll these time limitations (see id.

Plaintiff further contends that the Governor was authorized to toll the statute of limitations under Executive Law § 29-a (2) (d), which provides that an executive order "may provide for the alteration or modification of the requirements of such statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation suspended, and may include other terms and conditions."įollowing the return date of the motion, the Appellate Division, Second Department issued its decision in Brash v Richards (195 AD3d 582 ) (hereinafter Brash) finding that "the subject executive orders tolled the time limitation" contained in the CPLR (id.
KING NEPTUNES LOGIN SERIES
Plaintiff, on the other hand, contends that the series of executive orders tolled the statute of limitations and, as such, the statute of limitations in this case did not expire until Maafter the action was commenced. In this regard, defendants further contend that Executive Law § 29-a (1) - which provides that the Governor "may by executive order temporarily suspend specific provisions of any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency during a state disaster emergency" - authorizes only the suspension of statutes of limitations.